STATE v. DRAPER 777
[…] Trial Court’s Failure to Instruct
Jury Pursuant to § 27-513(3).
Draper assigns that the trial court erred when it failed to
admonish the jury after Nancy left the stand and failed to
instruct the jury not to draw an inference from Nancy’s refusal
to testify after the close of evidence. Arguably, either an
admonishment or a curative instruction would have been suf-
ficient, under Namet, to cure any prejudice to Draper through
Nancy’s assertion of privilege and refusal to testify.32 Nebraska
law directs trial courts to give curative instructions in cases
such as these. Section 27-513(3) provides that “[u]pon request,
any party against whom the jury might draw an adverse infer-
ence from a claim of privilege is entitled to an instruction that
no inference may be drawn therefrom.” And the ability of the
trial court to admonish the jury as to the proper or improper
use of evidence is well settled.33
Draper’s requested instruction would have met the require-
ments of § 27-513(3). Even though Draper’s requested
32
See Namet, supra note 5.
33
See, e.g., Wamsley v.