STATE v. DRAPER 777
[…] 17
Id.
18
Id., 380 U.S. at 420.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
STATE v. DRAPER 789
Cite as 289 Neb. 777
Allowing Nancy to Assert Her
Privilege in Jury’s Presence.
[6] Draper assigns that the trial court erred when it permitted
Nancy to assert her privilege against self-incrimination in the
presence of the jury. Consistent with Namet and its progeny,
the Nebraska Evidence Rules, contained in chapter 27 of the
Nebraska Revised Statutes, as well as our case law interpret-
ing those rules, direct trial courts to avoid a jury’s exposure
to a witness’ claim of privilege whenever possible. Section
27-513(2) provides that “proceedings shall be conducted, to
the extent practicable, so as to facilitate the making of claims
of privilege without the knowledge of the jury.” “‘[A]bsent
extraordinary circumstances, trial courts should exercise their
discretion to forbid parties from calling witnesses who, when
called, will only invoke a privilege.’”19
The State acknowledges that Nancy did assert her Fifth
Amendment privilege before the jury and that the jury