2 UNITED STATES V. RODMAN
[…] defendants filed fraudulent IRS 1099-MISC forms requesting
tax refunds from the IRS. 995 F.2d 1448, 1451–52 (9th Cir.
1993). Thus, the submission of fraudulent forms to a
governmental agency by two or more persons when those
fraudulent forms impede that agency’s lawful functions
constitutes a conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 371.
There is ample evidence here that Rodman impeded the
lawful government functions of the ATF and the NFA Branch
by submitting fraudulent forms. The NFA gives the ATF the
authority to regulate the transfer and making of firearms.
26 U.S.C. §§ 5812, 5822. These statutes provide that a
“firearm shall not be transferred unless . . . the transferor of
the firearm has filed with the Secretary a written application
. . . for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the
transferee on the application form prescribed by the
Secretary” and “the firearm is identified in the application
form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations
prescribe.” 26 U.S.C. § 5812(a). They also provide that
“[n]o person shall make a firearm unless he has . . . filed with
the Secretary a written application . . . to make and register
the firearm on the form prescribed by the Secretary” and
“identified the firearm to be made in the application form in
such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.”
26 U.S.C. § 5822. Under both statutes, the maker and
10 UNITED STATES V. RODMAN
transferor are required to obtain the approval of the Secretary
before making or transferring the firearm. Id. §§ 5812(a),
5822. Just as we did in the context of filing IRS forms, we