In re SHERMAINE S., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Miller, 567 U.S. at ___, 132. S. Ct. at 2463. To determine whether a
punishment is so disproportionate as to be “cruel and unusual,” a court must look beyond
history to “the evolving standards of decency that mark the progress of a maturing society.”
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
¶ 18 Shermaine contends the habitual juvenile offender provision in section 5-815 of the Act
violates the eighth amendment of the United States Constitution, because it imposes a
mandatory sentence without considering whether it is disproportionate in relation to the
offense committed. Section 5-815 provides:
"(a) Definition. Any minor having been twice adjudicated a delinquent minor for
offenses which, had he been prosecuted as an adult, would have been felonies under
the laws of this State, and who is thereafter adjudicated a delinquent minor for a third
time shall be adjudged an Habitual Juvenile Offender where:
7
1-14-2421
1. the third adjudication is for an offense occurring after adjudication on the
second; and
2. the second adjudication was for an offense occurring after adjudication on the
first; and
3. the third offense occurred after January 1, 1980; and
4. the third offense was based upon the commission of or attempted commission
of the following offenses: first degree murder, second degree murder or involuntary
manslaughter; criminal sexual assault or aggravated criminal sexual assault;
aggravated or heinous battery involving permanent disability or disfigurement or
great bodily harm to the victim; burglary of a home or other residence intended for
use as a temporary or permanent dwelling place for human beings; home invasion;
robbery or armed robbery; or aggravated arson.
Nothing in this section shall preclude the State's Attorney from seeking to
prosecute a minor as an adult as an alternative to prosecution as an habitual juvenile
offender.
***
(f) Disposition. If the court finds that the prerequisites establishes in subsection
(a) of this Section have been proven, it shall adjudicate the minor an Habitual
Juvenile Offender and commit him to the Department of Juvenile Justice until his
21st birthday, without possibility of parole, furlough, or non-emergency authorized
absence. However, the minor shall be entitled to earn one day of good conduct credit
for each day served as reductions against the period of his confinement. Such good
conduct credits shall be earned or revoked according to the procedures applicable to
8
1-14-2421
the allowance and revocation of good conduct credit for adult prisoners serving
determinate sentences for felonies." 705 ILCS 405/5-815 (West 2012).