Farris v. Illiois Workers' Compensation Commission
[…] Act 79-1366, § 16 (eff. Aug. 6, 1976)), but this “deletion was not intended to change the substantive law but was merely a recognition of the fact that the courts of our State are now uniformly courts of general jurisdiction.” Ferndale Heights Utility Co., 112 Ill. App. 3d at 179-80, 445 N.E.2d at 338. ¶ 60 Currently, section 2-619(a)(1) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides for the dismissal of a cause of action for a lack of subject matter jurisdiction, but only if “the defect cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court having jurisdiction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2010). Section 2-104 of the Code of Civil Procedure also provides that no action shall “be dismissed because commenced in the wrong venue if there is a proper venue to which the cause may be transferred” and provides the procedure for filing a motion to transfer venue. 735 ILCS 5/2-104(a) (West 2010). ¶ 61 Although the Code of Civil Procedure generally does not apply to workers’ compensation proceedings, “where the Act or Commission rules do not regulate a topic, civil provisions have been