Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] “[a] defendant’s refusal to submit to a chemical test may be considered as evidence of
1
The State asserts that New’s jury instruction claim is unavailable on appeal because he did not seek a
mistrial or file a motion to correct error. We observe that the trial court’s sua sponte order was essentially a denial
of a mistrial for which New had not yet asked. Although we agree that a motion to correct error may have been
advisable, we do not believe that one was necessary to save this issue for appellate review.
5
intoxication.” The court looked to Indiana Code section 9-30-6-3(b), which merely states
that “a person’s refusal to submit to a chemical test is admissible into evidence.” Finding
that the instruction was improper, the court reasoned as follows:
Whether a defendant’s refusal to submit to a chemical test is evidence of
intoxication or merely that the defendant refused to take the test is for the
lawyers to argue and the jury to decide.