Wesley A. New v. State of Indiana
[…] We observe that the trial court’s sua sponte order was essentially a denial of a mistrial for which New had not yet asked. Although we agree that a motion to correct error may have been advisable, we do not believe that one was necessary to save this issue for appellate review. 5 intoxication.” The court looked to Indiana Code section 9-30-6-3(b), which merely states that “a person’s refusal to submit to a chemical test is admissible into evidence.” Finding that the instruction was improper, the court reasoned as follows: Whether a defendant’s refusal to submit to a chemical test is evidence of intoxication or merely that the defendant refused to take the test is for the lawyers to argue and the jury to decide.