2 UNITED STATES V. NEAL
[…] his liens was real or personal property, we must look to the
text of the statute to determine the meaning of “real or
personal property.” See United States v. Thompson, 728 F.3d
1011, 1015 (9th Cir. 2013) (when a sufficiency argument
hinges on the interpretation of a statute, we review the district
court’s statutory interpretation de novo). Specifically, we
must review the portion of the statute criminalizing the filing
of, the attempted filing, or the conspiring to file “any false
lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property” of
a federal employee.
18 U.S.C. § 1521 provides:
Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to
file, in any public record or in any private
record which is generally available to the
public, any false lien or encumbrance against
the real or personal property of [a U.S. officer
or employee], on account of the performance
of official duties by that individual, knowing
or having reason to know that such lien or
encumbrance is false or contains any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
UNITED STATES V. NEAL 11
statement or representation, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned for not more
than 10 years, or both.
When interpreting a statute, we are guided by the
fundamental canons of statutory construction and begin with
the statutory text. See BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States,
541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004). We interpret statutory terms in
accordance with their ordinary meaning, unless the statute