In Re: K.M. and C.W.
[…] Importantly, in her brief to this Court, Petitioner Mother admitted that she left K.M. in his aunt’s care for “extended periods of time.” 3 dispositional alternative available, and erred in denying her an improvement period. Petitioner Mother contends that an improvement period was proper because she complied with the services she was receiving and accepted responsibility for abusing K.M. West Virginia Code § 49-6-12 gives circuit courts the discretion to grant an improvement period when “the [parent] demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” We have previously held that “in order to remedy the abuse and/or neglect problem, the problem must first be acknowledged.