UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Marsh, 835 F.2d 354, 357–58 (D.C. Cir. 1987)). But to
acknowledge that the Board must operate within certain bounds (it cannot, for example,
retroactively modify Maunz’s military records to deprive him of additional pay or rank, see
Doyle v. United States, 599 F.2d 984, 1000 (Ct. Cl. 1979), amended sub nom. In re Doyle, 609
F.2d 990 (Ct. Cl. 1979)), is not to say that the Board’s discretion is hostage to Maunz’s
subjective—and evolving—preferences for corrective action. Far from it. It remains the Board’s
purview to choose an appropriate remedy when faced with an error or injustice. See 32 C.F.R.
§ 865.4(h) (“The Board will make determinations on . . . what corrections are needed to provide
full and effective relief.”). And in 2011 it did just that, giving Maunz everything he asked for.
Surely Maunz knew when he first filed his appeal with the Board in August 2010—more than
sixteen months after his ROTC disenrollment—that reinstatement for military service might
ultimately prove inconvenient.