Case: 14-11006 Date Filed: 01/12/2015 Page: 1 of 29
[…] versus
THE KANSAS CITY LANDSMEN, L.L.C.,
d.b.a. Budget Rent a Car,
A BETTERWAY RENT-A-CAR, INC.,
Defendants - Counter
Claimants - Appellants.
________________________
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Northern District of Georgia
________________________
(January 12, 2015)
Case: 14-11006 Date Filed: 01/12/2015 Page: 2 of 29
Before WILSON, ROSENBAUM, and BLACK, Circuit Judges.
ROSENBAUM, Circuit Judge:
In this case, we address whether the appellee insurers owe a duty to defend
their appellant insureds against a lawsuit alleging that the insureds willfully
violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1), a provision of the Fair and Accurate Credit
Transaction Act (“FACTA”) that prohibits “print[ing] more than the last five digits
of the [credit][ 1] card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to
the cardholder . . . .” The answer to this inquiry depends on whether the
underlying lawsuit against the insureds arguably alleges two things: (1) that the
insureds acted with an intent that could be characterized as “willful” though not