Case: 14-11006 Date Filed: 01/12/2015 Page: 1 of 29
[…] Cir. 2001). If so, we also end our analysis there. Id. But we have recognized one
exception to this procedure: “courts may reach results inconsistent with the plain
meaning of a statute if giving the words of a statute their plain and ordinary
meaning produces a result that is not just unwise but is clearly absurd.” Id. at 1228
(citation and quotation marks omitted). The circumstances in which this exception
applies, however, are “rare[]” and “exacting.” Id.
Here, at first blush, the statutory language appears to be clear and
unambiguous: § 1681c(g)(1) prohibits “print[ing] more than the last five digits of
the [credit] card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the
cardholder . . . .” (emphasis added). “Cardholder,” however, is not defined in 15
U.S.C. § 1681a, which sets forth the definitions and rules of construction
pertaining to § 1681c(g)(1). Section 1681a(r) does define the term “credit card,”