Case: 14-11006 Date Filed: 01/12/2015 Page: 1 of 29
[…] While I concur in the
Majority’s conclusion, I write separately to elucidate the finding that the Galloway
complaint alleges “willfulness” in terms of both knowledge and recklessness,
rather than in terms of only knowledge. This being the sole issue on appeal, I
would remand on this issue alone, leaving it to the district court to consider, in the
first instance, the Insurance Companies’ alternative argument that the Policies do
not provide coverage for the conduct alleged in the Galloway complaint.
The Galloway complaint asserts a single cause of action under § 1681n,
which imposes civil liability on “[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with
any requirement imposed under [FACTA] with respect to any consumer.” To
establish a “willful” violation under § 1681n, the class action plaintiffs must show
either that the Car Rental Companies knowingly violated FACTA or that they
acted in reckless disregard of FACTA’s requirements. See Safeco, 551 U.S. at 57,
1