Case: 14-11006 Date Filed: 01/12/2015 Page: 1 of 29
[…] requirements, they willfully failed to comply with
FACTA . . . .
The “knowledge” allegations in these paragraphs, though, go only to the Car
Rental Companies’ alleged knowledge of FACTA’s requirements, not their
13
Case: 14-11006 Date Filed: 01/12/2015 Page: 14 of 29
knowledge of any alleged violations of its requirements. 8 But Section 1681n, the
section on which the Galloway Action is premised, concerns itself with the
defendant’s mental state as it relates to alleged non-compliance—i.e., violations—
only, not with the defendant’s mental state with regard to the statute’s
requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n (“Civil liability for willful noncompliance.
(a) In general[:] Any person who willfully fails to comply with any [FACTA]
requirement . . . is liable . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Paragraph 65 of the Galloway complaint perhaps best exemplifies the
distinction that the Galloway complaint makes between the Car Rental Companies’
mental state with regard to FACTA’s requirements and their mental state as it