Case: 14-11006 Date Filed: 01/12/2015 Page: 1 of 29
[…] applies, however, are “rare[]” and “exacting.” Id.
Here, at first blush, the statutory language appears to be clear and
unambiguous: § 1681c(g)(1) prohibits “print[ing] more than the last five digits of
the [credit] card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the
cardholder . . . .” (emphasis added). “Cardholder,” however, is not defined in 15
U.S.C. § 1681a, which sets forth the definitions and rules of construction
pertaining to § 1681c(g)(1). Section 1681a(r) does define the term “credit card,”
though, as having “the same meaning as in section 1602 of this title.” 15 U.S.C. §
1681a(r)(2). And surveying the other definitions in § 1602, we observe that §
19
Case: 14-11006 Date Filed: 01/12/2015 Page: 20 of 29
1602(n) defines the term “cardholder” to mean “any person to whom a credit card
is issued or any person who has agreed with the card issuer to pay obligations
arising from the issuance of a credit card to another person.” So some might
suggest that we should apply this same definition to the word “cardholder” in §
1681c(g)(1).
But, under the clear language of § 1602, the definitions set forth in that
section “are applicable for the purposes of [Subchapter I of Chapter 41 of Title