STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROMARCUS ECHOLS
[…] is moot.
(a) the record must clearly establish what occurred in the trial court; (b) a clear
and unequivocal rule of law must have been breached; (c) a substantial right
of the accused must have been adversely affected; (d) the accused did not
waive the issue for tactical reasons; and (e) consideration of the error is
necessary to do substantial justice.
State v. Smith, 24 S.W.3d 274, 282 (Tenn. 2000) (quoting State v. Adkisson, 899 S.W.2d
626, 641-42 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Tennessee Code Annotate Section 39-17-1324 states, in pertinent part:
A person may not be charged with a violation of [employing a firearm during
the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony] if possession or
employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony
as charged. In cases where possession or employing a firearm are elements of
the charged offense, the state may elect to prosecute under a lesser offense
wherein possession or employing a firearm is not an element of the offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324(c) (2010). As charged in this case, especially aggravated
kidnapping is “false imprisonment . . . (1) [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display
of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly
weapon[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-305(a)(1) (2010).