In re DONTAE R., a Person Coming Under B253356
[…] burden of proof to satisfy the clear and convincing evidence standard of proof. (Manuel
L., supra, 7 Cal.4th at pp. 232, 234, 239.) This standard is not the standard of proof
beyond a reasonable doubt. (Id. at pp. 231, 233-234, 238.) Penal Code section 26,
paragraph One applies to proceedings under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602.
(In re Gladys R. (1970) 1 Cal.3d 855, 867.)
a. We Assume a Welfare and Institutions Code Section 701.1 Motion Lies to
Challenge Whether the People Have Proven a Minor Knew the Wrongfulness of the
Minor’s Acts for Purposes of Penal Code Section 26, Paragraph One.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 states, in relevant part, “At the
hearing, the court, on motion of the minor . . . , shall order that the petition be
dismissed . . . , after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been
closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not
a person described by Section . . . 602.” (Italics added.) Courts have “held that [Welfare
and Institutions Code] section 701.1 is substantially similar to Penal Code section 1118
governing motions to acquit in criminal trials.” (In re Anthony J. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th
718, 727, fn. omitted.)