COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After the PSI was completed, the trial court conducted a
punishment hearing, at which the PSI was introduced into evidence and Dowden,
his ex-wife, a sheriff’s deputy, and Dowden’s grandmother testified. At the close
2
of the testimony, the trial court found Dowden guilty and sentenced him to fifteen
years’ confinement.
III. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
In part of his first issue, Dowden argues that the evidence is insufficient to
support his conviction because the State did not prove that he obtained the THC
without a valid prescription, which he contends is an element of the offense.
Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in the
event of a felony conviction based upon a guilty plea in lieu of a jury verdict, “it
shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the
guilt of the defendant and . . . in no event shall a person charged be convicted
upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (West 2005). A judicial confession, standing alone, is
sufficient to sustain a conviction upon a guilty plea and to satisfy the
requirements of article 1.15 so long as the judicial confession covers all of the
elements of the charged offense. Menefee v.