in the Interest of N.G.J., a Child
[…] Contemporaneously with his pro se notice of appeal, D.J.J. also filed a motion seeking the 1 In keeping with the spirit of Section 109.002(d) of the Texas Family Code and Rule 9.8 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure and in an effort to protect the identity of the minor child who is the subject of this appeal, we will refer to the parties by their initials. See TEX. R. APP. P. 9.8; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 109.002(d) (West 2014). 2 appointment of appellate counsel, claiming that he lacked the financial means to retain counsel on his own. Section 107.021 of the Texas Family Code permits the discretionary appointment of counsel “[i]n a suit in which the best interests of a child are at issue, other than a suit filed by a governmental entity requesting termination of the parent-child relationship or appointment of the entity as conservator of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.021(a) (West 2014); see In re J.C., 250 S.W.3d 486 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied) (appeal of private termination order abated to trial court to consider discretionary appointment of counsel).