Waco May 29, 2014, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication); State v. Butler,
[…] ref’d).
The sufficiency of the evidence is measured by reference to the elements of the
offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge for the case. Malik v. State, 953
S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A hypothetically-correct jury charge does four
things: (1) accurately sets out the law; (2) is authorized by the indictment; (3) does not
unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s
theories of liability; and (4) adequately describes the particular offense for which the
defendant was tried. Id.
B. Discussion
Under section 22.05(b) of the Penal Code, a person commits the offense of deadly
conduct by discharge of a firearm “if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the
direction of: (1) one or more individuals; or (2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is
reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.” TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 22.05(b). Contrary to appellant’s assertion, section 22.05(b) does not
require the State to prove that the victims were not injured as an element of the offense.
See id. In fact, most of the cases relied upon by appellant involve a prior iteration of