COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the case of objections to admissions of evidence and not to exclusions, for which a proffer must
be made, Code § 8.01-384 and Shifflett make clear that the rule may not be read in this fashion.
See Code § 8.01-3(D) (providing that in the case of conflict between a statute and court rule, the
statute prevails); In re Cummins, 19 Va. App. 128, 129, 449 S.E.2d 263, 264 (1994) (holding that
“the ‘general law’ of the Commonwealth prevails over the conflicting Rules of the Supreme
Court” (quoting Va. Const. art. VI, § 5)). Code § 8.01-384, which abolishes the requirement of
noting formal exceptions to trial court rulings, also provides, in part, that for all purposes for
which an exception has previously been required, “it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time
the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he
desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor.”
Code § 8.01-384(A) (emphases added). Thus, read in conjunction with Shifflett, these principles
require the proffer of at least a summary of the witness’ expected testimony, sufficient to
establish its relevance, contemporaneous with the court’s considering its ruling whether to admit