COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Huff to a jury trial); see Polys v. Trans-Colo. Airlines, Inc., 941 F.2d 1404, 1406, 1408-09 & n.4
(10th Cir. 1991) (applying Reese to a bench trial); see also Barner v. Pilkington N. Am., Inc., 399
F.3d 745, 749 (6th Cir. 2005) (on appeal following a jury trial, relying in part on Reese and holding
that a party responding to a motion to exclude evidence “must not only make an offer of proof to
preserve the issue for appeal[] but must also indicate why the evidence is admissible”).
Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 488 (1968))); cf. Code § 8.01-384(A) (providing that “if a party
has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an
objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal”). Here,
appellant made his more detailed proffer in three sentences submitted post-trial, an act that
would not have been time-consuming had he attempted to provide it during trial, and he does not
contend that his ability to proffer the relevance of the testimony was restricted in any way during