COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 681, 694, 714 S.E.2d 212,
218 (2011) (holding that the good cause exception of Rule 5A:18 applies when “‘some objective
factor external to the defense impeded counsel’s efforts to comply with . . . [the] rule’” (quoting
- 11 -
although Federal Rule of Evidence 103(a), which is similar to Virginia Rule of Evidence 2:103(a),
“expressly requir[es] that the ground of the objection be stated [contemporaneously in the trial
court] if a ruling admitting the evidence is to be challenged on review,” Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 46, which contains wording almost identical to Code § 8.01-384(A), includes a broader
requirement that in order to challenge the exclusion of evidence on appeal, the proponent of the
evidence must, “‘at the time the ruling of the [trial] court is made or sought, make[] known to the
court the action which he desires the court to take . . . and his grounds therefor’” (emphasis added)
(quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 46)), cited in Neal, 15 Va. App. at 422, 425 S.E.2d at 524-25 (relying on
Huff for a different point).
The rationale supporting this requirement is clear. Busy trial courts