COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] deciding that the trial court erred in excluding it because appellant explicitly stated that he made the
proffer purely for purposes of appeal. See Lowery, 9 Va. App. at 308, 387 S.E.2d at 510 (holding
that a proffer may be made “either during trial or after the verdict” when its only purpose is “to
provide a complete record for appeal[] and not to assist the trial judge in ruling on the admissibility
of evidence”).9 Nevertheless, we conclude that any error was harmless on the facts of this case. See
Code § 8.01-678 (providing that a judgment shall not be reversed for “any . . . defect . . . [or] error
committed on the trial” if it “plainly appears from the record and the evidence . . . that the parties
have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached”). Because we hold,
based on the verbal proffer appellant made contemporaneously with the trial court’s ruling
excluding Davis’s testimony, that the court did not err, we need not review the post-trial proffer to