Thomas v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] OPM provided by paragraph (1), to have such annui- tant’s rights redetermined under this chapter. Under this provision, federal employees who have been reemployed for at least five years may seek a redetermi- nation of their annuity rights in lieu of receiving a sup- plemental annuity covering their period of reemployment. Id.; see also True, 926 F.2d at 1153–54 (applying similar provision under the Civil Service Retirement Act). Federal employees may also seek to terminate their prior annuity rights through use of 5 U.S.C. § 8455(a). Under this provision, payment of an annuity terminates for “an annuitant receiving a disability retirement annui- ty” if the annuitant either “recovers from the disability before becoming 60 years of age,” id. § 8455(a)(1), or “before becoming 60 years of age, is restored to an earning capacity fairly comparable to the current rate of pay of the position occupied at the time of retirement,” id. § 8455(a)(2). Thomas is not eligible to seek a different annuity treatment under either of these statutory provisions.