This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] For example, the state argues that the district court’s
action is permitted by a rule of procedure, which states, “The court may permit an
indictment or complaint to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no
additional or different offense is charged and if the defendant’s substantial rights are not
prejudiced.” Minn. R. Crim. P. 17.05. The state also argues that the district court’s
action is permitted by a statute that states, “Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may
be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn.
Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2012). The second argument is without merit because the next
subdivision of the statute expressly bars re-prosecution in the present circumstances: “A
conviction or acquittal of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense,
or other degree of the same crime.” Id., subd. 2. Both of the state’s arguments are
without merit because they fail to acknowledge that the right against serial prosecution
that Johnson is asserting is a constitutional right, which would supersede any rule or
8
statute that might authorize the district court’s actions.