State of Minnesota v. Shawn Marie Stellmach, Midwest Bonding, LLC
[…] Defendant was ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $19,000.1 The district court denied Midwest Bonding’s motion for reinstatement and discharge, and its motion for a hearing on June 13, 2013. Midwest Bonding moved the 1 If the district court determines that some or all of the bond proceeds remain forfeited, it may consider whether any of the forfeited bond proceeds should be applied to restitution. See State v. Carlson, No. A08-0980, 2009 WL 749587, at *3-4 (Minn. App. Mar. 24, 2009); see also Minn. Stat. § 485.018, subd. 5 (2014) (“Except for those portions of forfeited bail paid to victims pursuant to existing law, the court administrator shall forward all revenue from fees and forfeited bail collected under chapters 357, 487, and 574 to the commissioner of management and budget for deposit in the state treasury and credit to the general fund. . . .” (emphasis added)).