State of Minnesota v. Jason Ty Anderson
[…] Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1) (2012) (driving under the influence), and count 3, gross-misdemeanor obstruction of legal process, Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subds. 1(2), 2(2) (2012). The court also entered judgments of conviction on count 2, gross-misdemeanor DWI, Minn. Stat. -§ 169A.20, subd. 1(5) (2012) (.08 or 7 more), and count 4, misdemeanor obstruction of legal process, Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subds. 1(2), 2(3) (2012), but did not impose sentence for those convictions.1 However, Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 2 (2012), provides that “[a] conviction . . . of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime.” See State v. Jackson, 363 N.W.2d 758, 760 (Minn. 1985) (ruling that section 609.04 prohibits “multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident”).