Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Renee C. Kinzer, John Doe
[…] Id. at 76-77. We will affirm the award of summary judgment if it can be sustained on any ground. Winkler v. Magnuson, 539 N.W.2d 821, 828 (Minn. App. 1995), review denied (Minn. Feb. 13, 1996). The purchaser of the sheriff’s certificate at a foreclosure sale acquires a type of vested ownership interest in the property that is subject only to “the limited redemption rights of the foreclosed owner.” Harbal v. Fed. Land Bank of St. Paul, 449 N.W.2d 442, 447 (Minn. App. 1989), review denied (Minn. Feb. 21, 1990). Under Minn. Stat. § 580.12 (2014), “When any sale of real property is made under a power of sale contained in any mortgage, the officer shall make and deliver to the purchaser a 5 certificate” and, after the certificate has been recorded and the redemption period has expired, it “shall operate as a conveyance to the purchaser or the purchaser’s assignee of all the right, title, and interest of the mortgagor in and to the premises named therein.”