State ex rel. CYFD v. Jerry K.
[…] Father asserts that the 14 district court’s erroneous exclusion of relevant evidence led the court to terminate his 15 parental rights without a valid statutory basis. 16 {23} We conclude that there is no legal basis for reversing the district court’s 17 judgment terminating Father’s parental rights. Accordingly, we affirm. 12 1 DISCUSSION 2 {24} Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) (2005), the court shall 3 terminate parental rights with respect to a neglected child when the court finds by 4 clear and convincing evidence that “the conditions and causes of the neglect . . . are 5 unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the 6 [D]epartment . . . to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent 7 unable to properly care for the child.” See State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families 8 Dep’t v. Lance K., 2009-NMCA-054, ¶ 16, 146 N.M. 286, 209 P.3d 778 (“The 9 standard of proof for termination of parental rights is clear and convincing 10 evidence.”).