requested transfer, Bagguley v. Bush, 953 F.2d 660, 662 (D.C. Cir. 1991), the Court
[…] Cox v. Sec’y of
Labor, 739 F. Supp. 28, 30 (D.D.C. 1990) (citing cases).
C. APA Review
The Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) waives sovereign immunity “to the extent
that declaratory judgment or other equitable relief may be available” to a person harmed by
agency action. Ballard v. Holinka, 601 F. Supp. 2d 110, 121 (D.D.C. 2009) (citing 5 U.S.C. §
702). The APA does not apply to “agency action [] committed to agency discretion by law.” 5
U.S.C. § 701(a)(2).
III. Analysis
International transfers of prisoners are governed by 18 U.S.C. §§ 4100-15. The
provisions apply “only when a treaty providing for such a transfer is in force, and shall
only be applicable to transfers of offenders to and from a foreign country pursuant to
such a treaty.” Id. § 4100(a). “An offender may be transferred from the United States
. . . only to a country of which the offender is a citizen or national.” Id. § 4100(b). The
Attorney General is authorized to implement the applicable treaty and to delegate such
authority to DOJ officials. See 18 U.S.C. § 4102. “The United States and Canada are
parties to the Council of Europe Convention on the Transfer of Sentenced Persons,