People v. Steele-Kumi, 2014 IL App (1st) 133068
[…] Here, the parties do not dispute that each of defendant’s aggravated battery charges, standing
alone, would result in a maximum seven-year sentence under the sentencing provisions in
effect at the time of the commission of the offenses in 2010. See 720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(18),
(e)(2) (West 2010) (aggravated battery against a peace officer is a Class 2 felony); 730 ILCS
5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2010) (Class 2 felony warrants sentence of three to seven years). The
parties also agree that, taking into account sentencing credit for good behavior as required
under the section 5-2-4(b) calculation, the actual time served under each count would be
-7-
reduced by half, from seven years to three years and six months. See 730 ILCS
5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2010) (providing, subject to certain exceptions, that “a prisoner who is
serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of good conduct credit for each day of
his or her sentence of imprisonment”).
¶ 27 The crux of the parties’ dispute is whether the Thiem date calculation under section
5-2-4(b) should incorporate sentences for one or both counts of aggravated battery for which
defendant was acquitted by reason of insanity. The State argues that since convictions on the