People v. Steele-Kumi, 2014 IL App (1st) 133068
[…] ¶ 42 We do not find Pastewski applicable, as it did not concern whether multiple sentences are
permitted in the section 5-2-4(b) calculation. Pastewski involved defendants who had been
convicted of burglary prior to their acquittal by reason of insanity on unrelated charges.
1
Since we hold that consecutive sentences are inapplicable to the Thiem calculation due to the
express language of section 5-2-4(b), we need not decide whether defendant’s battery while awaiting
bond hearing falls within the scope of “pretrial detention in a county jail facility or county detention
facility” under section 5-8-4(d)(8) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2010)), or whether the battery was
committed “against a county correctional officer or sheriff’s employee while serving a sentence or in
pretrial detention in a county jail facility” under the language of section 5-8-4(d)(8.5) (730 ILCS
5/5-8-4(d)(8.5) (West 2010)).
- 11 -
“[T]he trial court determined that the defendants’ prior criminal records would have qualified
them for extended-term sentences under section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) *** if the defendants had been