People v. Steele-Kumi, 2014 IL App (1st) 133068
[…] incidents were consolidated and tried in a single bench trial. On July 25, 2011, the defendant
was found not guilty by reason of insanity with respect to both charges.
¶4 On November 1, 2011, at a hearing pursuant to section 5-2-4(a) of the Unified Code of
Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2010)), the trial court determined that the defendant
was in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis and placed the defendant with the
Department of Human Services. The court then conducted a hearing on November 7, 2011 to
determine the maximum period of defendant’s commitment pursuant to section 5-2-4(b),
which directs the court to assess “the maximum length of time that the defendant would have
been required to serve, less credit for good behavior *** had he been convicted of and
received the maximum sentence for the most serious crime for which he has been acquitted
by reason of insanity.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010). The ending date of the maximum
-2-
commitment period calculated under section 5-2-4(b) is often referred to as the “Thiem date”
in reference to People v. Thiem, 82 Ill. App. 3d 956 (1980).