People v. Steele-Kumi, 2014 IL App (1st) 133068
[…] argued, the Thiem calculation could not consider consecutive sentences for multiple crimes.
Responding to the State’s claim that Hampton was inapposite, defendant argued that the
Hampton court had prohibited consecutive sentences in the Thiem date calculation even when
the underlying crimes were “separate and distinct offenses.” Defendant thus contended that
Hampton had “resolved the exact issue present in the instant case” and held “that a Thiem
date cannot be premised on consecutive sentences.”
-4-
¶ 12 The trial court heard oral argument on the defendant’s section 2-1401 petition on July 31,
2013. Defendant’s counsel argued the issue was controlled by section 5-2-4(b)’s language
that the period of commitment “shall not exceed the maximum length of time that the
defendant would have been required to serve *** had he been convicted of and received the
maximum sentence for the most serious crime for which he ha[d] been acquitted by reason of
insanity.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010). Defendant’s counsel argued that due to the
singular language of “most serious crime,” as interpreted in Hampton, the trial court could
not consider more than one crime and thus “consecutive sentences were impermissible” in
the Thiem date calculation.