People v. Steele-Kumi, 2014 IL App (1st) 133068
[…] crime” and held the defendant’s maximum period of commitment should be reduced to three
years and six months to reflect a sentence for only one charge rather than consecutive
sentences. Accordingly, the trial court entered an order modifying the Thiem date to April 25,
2014, three and a half years after the defendant’s arrest.
¶ 17 On August 16, 2013, the State filed a motion to reconsider, arguing that “the Court was
mistaken in not using the mandatory consecutive statutes to determine the Thiem date.” The
State contended that section 5-8-4(d)(8) mandated consecutive sentences for defendant, as
she was “charged with a felony while on pretrial release or in pretrial detention” and that
section 5-8-4(d)(8.5) independently mandated consecutive sentences “where a person
commits a battery against a county correctional officer while in pretrial detention.” The State
argued that “under these statutes defendant’s Thiem date must be computed using the
-5-
maximum sentence that could have been imposed on each case and run consecutively.” The