People v. Steele-Kumi, 2014 IL App (1st) 133068
[…] language appears in the current version of section 5-2-4(b) just as it did when Hampton was
decided. Thus, a plain reading of the statute leads to the same conclusion that the phrase “is
singular” and that if “the legislature had intended to provide for consecutive periods of
commitment, it could have clarified this statute via express language to that effect.” Id.
¶ 48 After reviewing this question of statutory interpretation de novo, we agree with the trial
court that application of consecutive sentences in the Thiem date calculation is prohibited by
the plain language of section 5-2-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections. As we held in
Hampton, the statutory directive to assess the maximum commitment period by reference to
the “maximum sentence for the most serious crime for which [defendant] has been acquitted
by reason of insanity” (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010)) is singular and does not permit
consideration of consecutive sentences for multiple crimes. Accordingly, independent
provisions of the Unified Code of Corrections regarding consecutive sentences upon