People v. Steele-Kumi, 2014 IL App (1st) 133068
[…] behavior’ ” for “the two separate crimes” for which defendant was found not guilty by reason
of insanity.
¶ 29 For the reasons that follow, we reject the State’s arguments and agree with the trial court
that the Thiem date calculation under section 5-2-4(b) should reflect the maximum sentence
that would result from conviction on only one of the two battery charges against defendant.
We thus affirm the reduction of the maximum commitment period from seven years to three
years and six months.
¶ 30 We are persuaded, as was the trial court, that this issue is governed by the plain language
of section 5-2-4(b) regarding calculation of the maximum commitment period, specifically
the instruction to apply “the maximum sentence for the most serious crime for which
[defendant] has been acquitted by reason of insanity.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010). We
-8-
conclude here, as we did in the Hampton decision issued in 1983, that this singular phrase in
section 5-2-4(b) precludes the incorporation of consecutive sentences in the Thiem date
calculation.