People v. Steele-Kumi, 2014 IL App (1st) 133068
[…] Human Services to conduct an evaluation of the acquitted defendant “as to whether he is in
need of mental health services” on either an inpatient or outpatient basis and to present such
evaluation to the court. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2010). The court is also required to
conduct a hearing to determine if the acquitted individual is in need of mental health services
on an inpatient basis or an outpatient basis or not in need of such services; if the court finds
that inpatient mental health services are necessary, the court must order the defendant to the
Department of Human Services. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2010).
¶ 25 Section 5-2-4(b) instructs that “[i]f the Court finds the defendant in need of mental health
services on an inpatient basis *** the initial order for admission of a defendant acquitted of a
felony by reason of insanity shall be for an indefinite period of time.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b)
(West 2010). This provision requires the court to enter an order specifying the initial
maximum period of commitment, instructing that: “Such period of commitment shall not
exceed the maximum length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve,
less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections,
before becoming eligible for release had he been convicted of and received the maximum
sentence for the most serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity.”
Id. In other words, as explained by our supreme court, “section 5-2-4(b) requires the trial
judge to determine the maximum length of time that the defendant could have been confined
upon a criminal conviction, and to use that period as the maximum length of the defendant’s
commitment.”