People v. Steele-Kumi, 2014 IL App (1st) 133068
[…] defendant was acquitted by reason of insanity. The State argues that since convictions on the
battery counts would mandate imposition of consecutive sentences under the Unified Code of
Corrections, the maximum commitment period must reflect the time that would be served on
two consecutive sentences. The State argues that the circumstances of defendant’s second
battery would implicate two provisions of section 5-8-4(d) of the Unified Code of
Corrections, which sets forth circumstances when a court is required to impose consecutive
sentences upon conviction of multiple offenses. First, section 5-8-4(d)(8) provides: “If a
person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pretrial release or in pretrial
detention in a county jail facility or county detention facility, then the sentences imposed
upon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively regardless of the order in
which the judgments of conviction are entered.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2010).
Separately, section 5-8-4(d)(8.5) provides: “If a person commits a battery against a county
correctional officer or sheriff’s employee while serving a sentence or in pretrial detention in a
county jail facility, then the sentence imposed upon conviction of the battery shall be served
consecutively with the sentence imposed upon conviction of the earlier misdemeanor or
felony ***.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8.5) (West 2010). Under either provision, the State argues,
conviction on defendant’s battery charges would require her to serve 2 consecutive 7-year
terms, totaling 14 years. After reducing for good behavior credit on a day-for-day basis, the