In re Marriage of Harnack, 2014 IL App (1st) 121424
[…] Supreme Court Rule 341 (eff. Feb. 6, 2013). Rule 341 sets forth the format and contents of
appellate briefs and its requirements are mandatory. Voris v. Voris, 2011 IL App (1st)
103814, ¶ 8. We agree that Harnack’s brief does not comply with some of the requirements
of Rule 341 and is, therefore, subject to dismissal. Id. However, it is adequate for our review
of the issues presented since we have the benefit of the record before us as well as Fanady’s,
Israelov’s and CBOE Holdings and Computershare’s proper citations to the record on appeal.
We, therefore, deny the motion to strike.
¶ 33 1. Section 2-1301(e) Motion to Vacate
¶ 34 We affirm the trial court’s finding that section 2-1301(e) did not apply. Section 2-1301(e)
provides: “The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any
default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order
or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e)
(West 2012). “Section 2-1301(e) is available to seek relief from any nonfinal order of default
or from a final default judgment within 30 days of its entry.” (Emphases in original.) Stotlar
Drug Co. v. Marlow, 239 Ill. App. 3d 726, 728 (1993).