Marriage of Patton v. Patton
[…] b. Whether the Standing Master’s Report contains errors of law.

¶46    Section 40-4-202, MCA, governs the distribution of a marital estate and vests a

district court with broad discretion to apportion the marital estate in a manner equitable to

each party under the circumstances. Jackson v. Jackson, 2008 MT 25, ¶ 9, 34 Mont. 227,

177 P.3d 474. A marital estate includes all the “property and assets belonging to either or

both [spouses], however and whenever acquired and whether the title to the property and

assets is in the name of the husband or wife or both.” Section 40-4-202(1), MCA. In

making an equitable distribution of the marital estate, “the court shall consider the duration

of the marriage and prior marriage of either party, the age, health, station, occupation,

amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs

of each of the parties.” Section 40-4-202(1), MCA.

¶47    If a marital estate includes property that is pre-acquired, gifted, or inherited by one or

both spouses, “the court must additionally consider the contributions of the other spouse to