J-E03001-14
[…] Dill’s waiver
within the meaning of 42 Pa.C.S. § 7362(d). Majority Opinion, at 6 n.2.
-4-
J-E03001-14
Nationwide Ins. Co., 420 A.2d 452, 458 (Pa.Super. 1980); see also
Nicholson Supply Co. v. Pennsy Supply, Inc., 468 A.2d 808 (Pa.Super.
1983) (vacating arbitration award where plaintiff submitted evidence ex
parte). However, the appellant must also demonstrate by “‘clear, precise,
and indubitable’ evidence” the “resulting inequity,” Chervenak, supra at
485, i.e., that the irregularity resulted in “the rendition of an unjust,
inequitable or unconscionable award.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341 (emphasis
supplied) (“The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration . . . is
binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a
party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other
irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable
award.”).
Ms. Dill did not clearly demonstrate that Attorney McNulty’s prior
involvement in the third-party case tainted the process and rendered this
award unjust, unconscionable, or inequitable. In fact, she makes no
argument at all relative to this issue. My review of the record revealed that
Ms.