J-A35029-14
[…] have barred Appellant from pursuing a timely breach of contract action.
Indeed, the Declaratory Judgments Act specifically allows for a declaration to
be sought even before a contract has been breached. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
7533 (“Any person interested under a … written contract, or other writings
constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a … contract … may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the … contract, … and obtain a
declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder”); § 7534
- 10 -
J-A35029-14
(“A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach
thereof.”).
Moreover, Appellant’s second amended complaint challenging
Argonaut’s failure to pay for Appellant’s defense costs incurred in the
underlying action implicated different elements, measure of damages and
proof, and defenses than the coverage issue raised in the original complaint.