J-A35029-14
[…] each, and is the same measure of proof required?”
Sanchez v. City of Philadelphia, supra at 187, 448 A.2d at 589-
590, quoting Saracina v. Cotoia, 417 Pa. 80, 85, 208 A.2d 764,
767 (1965).
Hodgen, 555 A.2d at 215 (emphasis supplied).
We find that Appellant’s second amended complaint introduced a new
cause of action. Obtaining a judgment in the declaratory action would not
have barred Appellant from pursuing a timely breach of contract action.
Indeed, the Declaratory Judgments Act specifically allows for a declaration to
be sought even before a contract has been breached. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
7533 (“Any person interested under a … written contract, or other writings
constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a … contract … may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the … contract, … and obtain a
declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder”); § 7534
- 10 -
J-A35029-14
(“A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach
thereof.”).
Moreover, Appellant’s second amended complaint challenging
Argonaut’s failure to pay for Appellant’s defense costs incurred in the