State of Iowa v. Joshua Kenyada Weatherspoon
[…] 1. On or about the 15th day of February, 2013, the
      defendant completed a credit card receipt at [Swift Shop and Wal-
      mart] in Ames, Iowa.
              2. Without Mitchell Metcalf’s authority, the defendant
      completed the credit card authorization receipt to appear to be the
      act of Mitchell Metcalf.
              3. The defendant knew the act would facilitate a fraud or
      injury.
                                         8



Weatherspoon asserts that because he was charged with forgery as a class “D”

felony under Iowa Code section 715A.2(2)(a)(3) (2013), the trial court erred in

failing to instruct the jury that the writing “ostensibly evidences an obligation of

the person who has purportedly executed it or authorized its execution.” The

question before us is “whether a reasonably competent attorney would have

failed to object to the erroneous jury instruction under the given circumstances.”

State v. Ondayog, 722 N.W.2d 778, 786 (Iowa 2006).

        The State argues the instruction given is adequate to convey that the