IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] to return to the competitive work force. The deputy decided Bruce was
permanently and totally disabled, and awarded one-hundred percent industrial
disability benefits. On September 3, 2013, the commissioner affirmed and
adopted the deputy’s decision. Hydecker sought judicial review. Following a
hearing, on February 26, 2014, the district court affirmed the commissioner’s
award of total permanent disability benefits. Hydecker now appeals.
II. Scope and Standards of Review
Our review of an agency proceeding is governed by Iowa Code section
17A.19(10) (2013). We may “reverse, modify, or grant other appropriate relief” if
we determine the agency’s ruling was “not supported by substantial evidence” or
was “based upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable application of law
to fact.” See Iowa Code §§ 17A.19(10)(f), (m). Substantial evidence is defined
as “the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a . . .
reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). We
give significant deference to the agency’s credibility findings. Lange v. Iowa
Dep’t of Revenue, 710 N.W.2d 242, 247 (Iowa 2006). Because Hydecker’s
challenge to the commissioner’s industrial disability determination depends on