in Re Application of Encana Oil & Gas Re Beaver Creek Pipeline
[…] Union Carbide Corp v Pub Serv Comm, 431 Mich 135, 146; 428 NW2d 322 (1988). “Thus, a determination of the commission’s powers requires an examination of the various statutory enactments pertaining to its authority.” Id. The Legislature vested the Commission with the power to control and regulate “corporations, associations and persons engaged, directly or indirectly, in the business of purchasing or selling or transporting natural gas for public use” under Act 9. MCL 483.103. The Commission is further required to “investigate any alleged neglect or violation of the laws of the state by any corporation, association or person purchasing or selling natural gas and transmitting or conveying the same by pipe line or lines for public use . . . .” Id. Anyone proposing to pipe or transport natural gas in Michigan must comply with Act 9. MCL 483.101. Moreover, before constructing a pipeline to transport natural gas, the person proposing to construct the line must apply to the Commission for permission to construct the pipeline.