Filed 1/14/15 P. v. Baer CA4/2
[…] Defendant complains that his attorney
never discussed the possibility of the court ordering him to pay such costs and did not tell
him he had a right to contest paying them. Defendant also was not asked if he waived his
right to a hearing on payment of the costs. Defendant asserts that, given the opportunity,
he would have requested a hearing and opposed imposition of the presentence report and
probation supervision costs. In addition, defendant argues the presentence report
supports a finding he did not have the ability to pay the costs. Defendant’s objection is
premature.
Section 1203.1b provides in relevant part: “(a) In any case in which a defendant is
convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and
report, . . . and in any case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a
conditional sentence, the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative . . .
shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the
reasonable cost of any probation supervision . . . , of conducting any presentence
investigation and preparing any presentence report . . . . The court shall order the
19
defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative,
to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs.
The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount
of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based
upon the defendant’s ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that
the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court
shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount.
The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to
pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.”
During the sentencing and probation hearing, the trial court agreed to allow
defense counsel to review the probation terms with defendant but, before defense counsel
had a chance to do so, the court proceeded with the hearing. During the hearing, defense