United States v. Octavian Godette
[…] When evaluating Guidelines calculations, including the application of a cross-reference, we review the district court’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings for clear error. United States v. Cox, 744 F.3d 305, 308 (4th Cir. 2014). Section 2A2.1 provides for a base offense level of thirty-three “if the object of the offense would have 3 constituted first degree murder,” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (2012). USSG § 2A2.1(a)(1) & cmt. n.1. Section 1111, in turn, defines first degree murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought” — that is, “[e]very murder perpetrated by . . . willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any . . . robbery.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). Thus, according to the statutory definition, a court may find that the defendant committed first degree murder if the killing was premeditated or committed during the course of a felony, such as robbery.