J-S74030-14
[…] In fact,
counsel for Mother failed to address the issue
altogether.
Trial Court Opinion, 7/11/14, at 15.
Where a party seeks any form of custody, the court
shall consider whether that party or member of that
party’s household has been convicted of or has
pleaded guilty to or no contest to any of the offenses
in this section or an offense in another jurisdiction
substantially equivalent to any of the offenses in this
section. The court shall consider such conduct and
determine that the party does not pose a threat of
harm to the child before making any order of custody
to that parent[.]
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329.
4
Section 5329.1 provides, in relevant part:
[W]here a party seeks any form of custody subject
to the examination of the parties, the court shall
determine:
***
(1)(ii) Whether a party or a member of the
party’s household has been identified as the
perpetrator in an indicated or founded report of
child abuse.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329.1.
- 23 -
J-S74030-14
Rule 302(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure states
that “[i]ssues not raised in the lower court are waived and cannot be raised
for the first time on appeal.” Pa.R.A.P. 302(a). As Mother failed to raise this