J-S74030-14
[…] To interpret section 5323(d) so as to permit a trial
court to forego addressing the factors until it issues
its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion – i.e., after a party has
filed an appeal and a concise statement – renders
that section’s language mere surplusage. Under
such an interpretation, if a party decides not to
appeal the custody order, and the trial court does
not address the factors contemporaneously with the
custody order, the court may never address the
factors. However, the [Custody] Act’s language
requiring the trial court to do so is clear and
unequivocal. See 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] §§ 5328 (“[T]he
court shall determine the best interest of the child
by considering all relevant factors …”) (emphasis
added); 5323(d) (The court “shall then delineate the
reasons for its decision on the record in open court
or in a written opinion or order.”) (emphasis added).
Such an interpretation would all but guarantee that,
in many cases, compliance with the [Custody] Act
would never occur.