Com. v. Woodall, E.
[…] Therefore, appellant’s current PCRA petition is manifestly untimely on its face. Appellant does not attempt to plead and prove any of the three exceptions to the one-year jurisdictional time bar. Instead, he claims that his sentence is illegal because his four convictions of attempted homicide should have merged for sentencing purposes. Appellant received -6- J. S76001/14 consecutive sentences of 8 to 20 years’ imprisonment on each of the four counts of attempted homicide. Appellant argues that an illegal sentence is always subject to correction and cites 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906, “Multiple convictions of inchoate crimes barred,” which provides: “A person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” Appellant is correct that the concept of merger implicates the legality of sentencing and is generally non-waivable (see, e.g., Commonwealth v.