J-A16016-14
[…] the release in 2003 rather than when the trial court imposed the sentence of
restitution in 2012. We decline to so.11 Therefore, we turn our attention to
the trial court’s application of Pleger.
____________________________________________
10
The sentencing judge went to great lengths, both at the sentencing
hearing and the subsequent restitution hearing to determine the appropriate
amount of restitution and to insure there was no duplication based on
amounts paid from The Crime Victims Compensation Fund.
11
Furthermore, we note Section 1106 provides, in relevant part: “The court
shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has
received from an insurance company but shall order the defendant to pay
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 20 -
J-A16016-14
In Pleger, prior to sentencing, the victim accepted a settlement from
the defendant, through his insurance carrier. At sentencing, the trial court
found the victim signed a general release, relieving the defendant of all
claims.