J-A16016-14
[…] assistants or any office directed by him in the investigation of
crime and the apprehension and prosecution of persons charged
with or suspected of the commission of crime, upon approval
thereof by the district attorney and the court, shall be paid by
the county from the general funds of the county. In any case
where a defendant is convicted and sentenced to pay the costs
of prosecution and trial, the expenses of the district attorney in
connection with such prosecution shall be considered a part of
the costs of the case and be paid by the defendant.
- 22 -
J-A16016-14
16 P.S. § 1403.12
Section 5903, upon which Kalkbrenner relies, is limited in scope to “a
witness served with a subpoena to testify before any government unit13
(except the minor judiciary) or before the Philadelphia Municipal Court.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 5903(a). Moreover, it states those applicable witnesses shall be
paid $5.00 per day and “shall be paid mileage at the rate of 7 cent(s) for
each mile circular actually and necessarily travelled between the place
named in the subpoena and the place of residence of the witness.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 5903(b-c).
Kalkbrenner’s argument is flawed for numerous reasons. First, he fails
to explain how Section 5903 interrelates to Section 1403 in determining
costs of prosecution or if it ever applies to judicial proceedings.14 Second,