J-A16016-14
[…] 5
It merits mention that at Kalkbrenner’s second trial, the only charge on
the verdict slip for jury deliberation was DUI. See Verdict, 11/17/2011.
-8-
J-A16016-14
Commonwealth v. Hughes, 2009 PA Super 240, 986 A.2d
159, 160 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citation omitted).
Commonwealth v. Atanasio, 997 A.2d 1181, 1182-1183 (Pa. Super.
2010).
“In Pennsylvania restitution can be imposed either as a condition of
probation or as a direct sentence.” Commonwealth v. Fuqua, 407 A.2d
24, 26 (Pa. Super. 1979) (footnote omitted). Here, the order of restitution
was a direct sentence imposed by the authority of Section 1106 of the
Pennsylvania Crimes Code and Section 9721 of the Pennsylvania Sentencing
Code. See Order of Court, 6/18/2012, at 1.
Section 1106 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. -- Upon conviction for any crime wherein
property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully
obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of
the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly
resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to
make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed
therefor.
18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). Section 9721 states, in relevant part:
(c) Mandatory restitution. -- In addition to the alternatives set
forth in subsection (a) of this section the court shall order the
defendant to compensate the victim of his criminal conduct for
the damage or injury that he sustained.