J-A16016-14
[…] statutory maximum date. In the case now before us, Karth was
subject to a statutory maximum of 90 days’ imprisonment.
Thus, at most, he could only be compelled to pay restitution over
the course of those 90 days.
Karth, 994 A.2d at 609-610 (footnote omitted).
We find both Karth and James are distinguishable from the present
matter. Karth is distinct from this case as the main issue concerned the
imposition of restitution in a condition of probation, which is governed by
different provisions than a direct sentence of restitution. James is not
applicable because a prior version of Section 1106(c)(2)(ii) was applied in
that case. As noted in Commonwealth v. Griffiths, 15 A.3d 73 (Pa.
Super. 2010), prior to 1998, Section 1106 permitted a court to “order
restitution in a lump sum, by monthly installments or according to such
other schedule as it deems just, provided that the period of time during
which the offender is ordered to make restitution shall not exceed
- 30 -
J-A16016-14
the maximum term of imprisonment to which the offender could have
been sentenced for the crime of which he was convicted.” Id. at 78
(emphasis added). Section 1106 was then amended in 1998. See Act No.
121 of 1998 (P.L. 933, enacted December 3, 1998). The amended version
of Section 1106, provides, in relevant part:
(2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount
and method of restitution. In determining the amount and
method of restitution, the court:
…
(ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly
installments or according to such other schedule as it
deems just.
18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). Indeed, “[t]he amended
statute deleted the time limits originally contained in subsection (c)(2)(ii).
Now, an order of restitution is enforceable until paid. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
1106(c)(2)(ii).” Griffiths, 15 A.3d at 78 (citations omitted).