Com. v. Kalkbrenner, K.
[…] In any case where a defendant is convicted and sentenced to pay the costs of prosecution and trial, the expenses of the district attorney in connection with such prosecution shall be considered a part of the costs of the case and be paid by the defendant. - 22 - J-A16016-14 16 P.S. § 1403.12 Section 5903, upon which Kalkbrenner relies, is limited in scope to “a witness served with a subpoena to testify before any government unit13 (except the minor judiciary) or before the Philadelphia Municipal Court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5903(a). Moreover, it states those applicable witnesses shall be paid $5.00 per day and “shall be paid mileage at the rate of 7 cent(s) for each mile circular actually and necessarily travelled between the place named in the subpoena and the place of residence of the witness.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5903(b-c). Kalkbrenner’s argument is flawed for numerous reasons.