J-A16016-14
[…] request of Kalkbrenner’s counsel at the sentencing hearing. See N.T.,
9/2/2008, at 61, 63-64.
17
In the June 18, 2012, order, the court stated, in pertinent part: (1)
because Kalkbrenner was successful in his appeal at Docket Number 182
WDA 2009, he was entitled to allowable costs, totaling $230.92, pursuant to
Pa.R.A.P. 2741(3), 2742, 2743, and 2771; and (2) the reduction in the billed
amount from Dr. Vey to $2,500.00 remained. See Order of Court,
6/18/2012, at 2.
- 24 -
J-A16016-14
should have been dismissed because they were not disposed of within three
years as required by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5553(e).
Section 5553 states, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. --Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c),
proceedings for summary offenses under Title 75 (relating to
vehicles) must be commenced within 30 days after the
commission of the alleged offense or within 30 days after the
discovery of the commission of the offense or the identity of the
offender, whichever is later, and not thereafter.
…
(e) Disposition of proceedings within three years. --No
proceedings shall be held or action taken pursuant to a summary
offense under Title 75 subsequent to three years after the
commission of the offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5553 (a, e).
Here, the trial court found the following:
As we stated in our Opinion of Court dated January 8, 2009,
disposing of [Kalkbrenner]’s Post Sentence Motions for Relief:
… [B]ased upon the law at the time of these offenses,