Com. v. Garrett, I.
[…] Washington during the course of the robbery. (See id. at 21-22). These issues do not merit relief. The Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines the crime of second-degree murder as follows: (b) Murder of the second degree.—A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b). The predicate felony in the instant matter is robbery, graded as a felony of the first degree. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (b)(1). The Code defines the offense of robbery, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Offense defined.— (1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; * * * (2) An act shall be deemed “in the course of committing a theft” if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (2).