butkivich/ades v. Contreras
[…] If this matter can be resolved in the Title IV-D court, it could moot the issues raised in Father’s appeal. A motions panel of this Court denied the State’s motion. 2 BUTKIVICH/ADES v. CONTRERAS Decision of the Court ¶5 Although the motions panel declined to stay this appeal, we conclude Father’s 2011 child support modification petition must be resolved before an enforcement judgment for arrearages is proper. If Father’s modification petition is granted in whole or in part, it may affect his child support obligation retroactive to December 1, 2011. See A.R.S. § 25-327(A) (Child support modification orders “are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification . . . unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date.”). We therefore vacate the enforcement judgment and order filed March 28, 2014, as well as the order of contempt. We remand to the superior court with instructions to address Father’s 2011 child support modification petition.