Filed 1/15/15 P. v. Edwards CA4/1
[…] amount of restitution previously ordered on the basis that certain real property involved
in one of the three series of transactions had been sold and significant funds had been
paid by the new buyer, arguably resulting in less financial loss for the victim and an
offset to the previously ordered restitution. The court ruled that because no evidence had
been presented (merely argument of counsel), the court would "reserve jurisdiction over
the issue of victim restitution under . . . section 1202.46,"5 telling counsel the court
5 Section 1202.46 provides in relevant part: "[W]hen the economic losses of a
victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of
Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution
order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may
be determined." (Italics added.)
4
would revisit the issue in the event counsel submitted "specific documentary support" and
requested a hearing on the issue. Following discussions on other sentencing issues, the
court continued the hearing, asking the parties to submit memoranda on one of these
other issues.6