State of Tennessee v. Lorenzo Malone
[…] Smith, 436 S.W.3d 751, 775 n.16 (Tenn. 2014). -2- the principal perpetrator of the murder. Contrary to Appellant’s assertions, however, the law does not prescribe a lesser punishment for one convicted of an offense under the doctrine of criminal responsibility. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402 provides in part: A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if: .... (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense . . . . Recently, in State v. Dickson, 413 S.W.3d 735, 744 (Tenn. 2013), our supreme court explained: Criminal responsibility is not a separate crime, but “a theory by which the State may prove the defendant’s guilt of the alleged offense . . . based upon the conduct of another person.” State v.