[Cite as Robinette v. Bryant, 2015-Ohio-119.]
[…] Army Corps of Engineers. This evidence was uncontroverted. We overrule Bryant’s
eleventh assignment of error.
H. Costs and Attorney Fees
{¶52} In her twelfth assignment of error Bryant asserts that because the
magistrate addressed only attorney fees for the period from January 1, 2014 to March
27, 2014. The trial court erred in its August 4, 2014 judgment by ordering that she pay
all costs and attorney fees.
Lawrence App. No. 14CA28 22
{¶53} Bryant does not deny that the trial court is authorized to award attorney
fees and costs. See, e.g., R.C. 3127.42(A) (“A court shall award the prevailing party in
an action to enforce a child custody determination, including a state, necessary and
reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs * * * [and]
attorney fees * * *”) And as already noted, Civ. R. 53 (D)(4)(b) allows the trial court to
modify the magistrate’s decision, which it may have done even in the absence of an
objection.
{¶54} We overrule Bryant’s twelfth assignment of error.