NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] In this case, the
original search warrant for the defendant’s cell phone was issued on December
22, 2011. On December 28, 2011, the State moved for a 30-day extension to
file the warrant’s return, which the court granted. The return was not made
until January 31, 2012.
The defendant asserts that the police violated RSA 595-A:7 by exceeding
the seven-day statutory time limit to return the warrant. He argues that,
because the statute does not provide for an extension of the deadline – unlike a
similar statute governing administrative warrants – the 30-day extension was
4
invalid. Compare RSA 595-A:7 (containing no provision allowing for an
extension beyond seven days) with RSA 595-B:4 (2001) (requiring an
administrative warrant to be returned “in any event not later than 7 days from
the date of its issuance, unless extended or renewed by the justice . . . who
signed and issued the original warrant, upon satisfying himself that such
extension or renewal is in the public interest”). The defendant further argues
that, even if the extension was lawful, the search of his phone was illegal
because the warrant return was not made until after the extension had
expired. Thus, he contends that the trial court should have suppressed the