United States Court of Appeals
[…] injury or damage.
At the time of Williams‟s resignation in June 2007, the
provision of the WPA creating a private right of action for
damages included a one-year statute of limitations as well as
the following requirement: “A civil action brought pursuant to
this section shall comply with the notice requirements of § 12-
309.” D.C. Code § 1-615.54(a) (2001). In March 2010, while
the parties in this case were still filing pretrial motions, the
Council amended the WPA to extend the statute of limitations
to three years and to abolish the notice requirement. D.C.
Code § 1-615.54(a)(2)-(3) (“Section 12-309 shall not apply to
any civil action brought under this section”). The question
*
We note that the District raised the argument that the notice
requirement applied to Williams‟s constructive discharge at the
summary judgment stage but not again after the verdict. Because
this is a purely legal issue, we have jurisdiction to review it even