discretion of the trial court. See Sturrock v. State, 95 Nev. 938, 940, 604
[…] Therefore, according to petitioner, because the justice court abused its
discretion by not allowing him to plead nob o contendere, the district court
erred by denying his motion to remand.
Whether a plea of guilty is accepted falls within the sound
discretion of the trial court. See Sturrock v. State, 95 Nev. 938, 940, 604
P.2d 341, 343 (1979), receded from on other grounds by Lisle v. State, 114
Nev. 221, 954 P.2d 744 (1998); see also North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S.
25, 38 n.11 (1970) (observing that defendant has no constitutional right to
have guilty plea accepted). NRS 174.035 provides that if a plea of guilty or
nob o contendere is made orally, the court shall not accept the plea "without
first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the plea is
made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the
consequences of the plea." See Love v. State, 99 Nev. 147, 147, 659 P.2d
876, 877 (1983) ("In order to be constitutionally valid, a plea of guilty or
nob o contendere must have been knowingly and voluntarily entered.").
When a guilty plea is accepted, the record should affirmatively show: (1)