Perkins (Shiloh) v. Dist. Ct. (State)
[…] Therefore, according to petitioner, because the justice court abused its discretion by not allowing him to plead nob o contendere, the district court erred by denying his motion to remand. Whether a plea of guilty is accepted falls within the sound discretion of the trial court. See Sturrock v. State, 95 Nev. 938, 940, 604 P.2d 341, 343 (1979), receded from on other grounds by Lisle v. State, 114 Nev. 221, 954 P.2d 744 (1998); see also North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 38 n.11 (1970) (observing that defendant has no constitutional right to have guilty plea accepted). NRS 174.035 provides that if a plea of guilty or nob o contendere is made orally, the court shall not accept the plea "without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the consequences of the plea." See Love v. State, 99 Nev. 147, 147, 659 P.2d 876, 877 (1983) ("In order to be constitutionally valid, a plea of guilty or nob o contendere must have been knowingly and voluntarily entered.").