07-31 016
[…] Subject to the limitations contained in §§ 3.114 and 3.957, service connection will be severed only where the evidence establishes that the grant was clearly and unmistakably erroneous (CUE). The burden of proof in such cases is upon the Government, and certain procedural safeguards must first be met. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d). See also Baughman v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 563, 566 (1991). CUE is defined as "a very specific and rare kind of 'error.' It is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error." Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 40, 43 (1993).