State of Tennessee v. Kayln Marie Polochak
[…] Johnson, 531 S.W.2d at 559. A jury instruction is “prejudicially erroneous only if the . . . charge, when read as a whole, fails to fairly submit the legal issues or misleads the jury as to the applicable law.” State v. Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d 48, 58 (Tenn. 2005). “[I]ntoxication itself is not a defense to prosecution for an offense. However, intoxication, whether voluntary or involuntary, is admissible in evidence, if it is relevant to negate a culpable mental state.” T.C.A. § 39-11-503(a) (2014). Voluntary intoxication is defined as “intoxication caused by a substance that the person knowingly introduced into the person’s body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication was known or ought to have been known.” Id. § 39-11-503(d)(3) (2014).