J. S69022/14
[…] with treatment programs. (Notes of testimony, 10/31/13.) Our review of
5
Retail theft, graded as a felony of the third degree, calls for a maximum
penalty of seven years in prison.
-5-
J. S69022/14
the sentencing transcript reveals that court ordered appellant to receive
treatment for her medical and mental health needs. (Id. at 17.) Thus, no
relief is due.
Appellant also claims that the court failed to comply with
Section 9771(c) of the Sentencing Code. This court has held that a trial
court’s failure to comply with Section 9771(c) raises a substantial question.
Commonwealth v. Malovich, 903 A.2d 1247, 1253 (Pa.Super. 2006).
Section 9771(c) provides:
The court shall not impose a sentence of total
confinement upon revocation unless it finds that:
(1) the defendant has been convicted of
another crime; or
(2) the conduct of the defendant indicates
that it is likely that he will commit
another crime if he is not imprisoned; or
(3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate
the authority of the court.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).
Despite appellant’s argument to the contrary, we find the record to be
replete with support for the finding that the sentence imposed was proper.
Immediately before imposing sentence, the court noted that this was
appellant’s second violation of probation.