*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Castro, 131 Hawai#i 28,
41, 313 P.3d 717, 730 (2013) (internal quotations and citations
omitted). The evidence must be viewed in the light most
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
favorable to the party opposing summary judgment. See Ralston v.
Yim, 129 Hawai#i 46, 55-56, 292 P.3d 1276, 1285-86 (2013).
III. DISCUSSION
HRS § 378-2 states: “It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice . . . [f]or any employer to refuse to
hire or employ . . . any individual . . . [b]ecause of . . .
arrest and court record[.]” However, HRS § 378-2.5 allows an
employer to disqualify a job applicant based on his or her
history of conviction, “provided that the conviction record bears
a rational relationship to the duties and responsibilities of the
position.” The issue in this case is whether, as a matter of
law, HHSC/HMC established a rational relationship between
Shimose’s conviction for possession with intent to distribute
crystal methamphetamine and the duties and responsibilities of a
radiological technician at HMC. We hold that it did not.