*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] request for administrative review with HHSC/HMC on November 1,
2007. On September 16, 2008, HHSC/HMC sent Shimose a letter
indicating that he was disqualified from consideration for the
radtech position because of his conviction for possession with
intent to distribute a controlled substance.
Shimose filed a complaint with the Hawai#i Civil Rights
Commission (Commission) on September 6, 2008, alleging a
violation of HRS § 378-2 (Supp. 2007).1 The Commission
determined that “the medical center was lawfully entitled to
consider [Shimose’s] 2001 felony drug conviction in accordance
with HRS § 378-2.5(1), and the conviction disqualified [him] from
1
HRS § 378-2 (Supp. 2007) provided then as it does now, in relevant
part:
(a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1) Because of . . . arrest and court record . . . :
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to
bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to
discriminate against any individual in compensation or
in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the position.”2 The Commission issued a notice of dismissal and
right to sue letter on August 6, 2009. On October 25, 2009,
Shimose filed suit in the circuit court alleging violations of