*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Radtechs treat vulnerable patient groups including children,
geriatrics, and disabled patients; (2) many patients receiving
treatment are in compromised physical and mental states and/or
are receiving pain medication; (3) radtechs are often alone and
unsupervised when imaging patients; (4) radtechs have access to
patient charts that disclose what medications a patient is
receiving; (5) radtechs have access to “an array of drugs that
are not readily available to the public, as well as related
supplies such as syringes and needles.”4
2
HRS § 378-2.5 (Supp. 2007) provided then as it does now, in
relevant part:
(a) Subject to subsection (b), an employer may inquire about
and consider an individual’s criminal conviction record
concerning hiring, termination, or the terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment; provided that the conviction
record bears a rational relationship to the duties and
responsibilities of the position.
3
The Honorable Glenn S. Hara presided.
4 These facts were supported by the declaration of HMC’s facility
imaging director, Reynold Cabarloc.
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
With respect to pharmaceutical substances and supplies,