*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Electronically Filed
Supreme Court
SCWC-12-0000422
16-JAN-2015
09:33 AM
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
---o0o---
ZAK K. SHIMOSE,
Petitioner/Plaintiff-Appellant,
vs.
HAWAI#I HEALTH SYSTEMS CORPORATION dba HILO MEDICAL CENTER,
Respondent/Defendant-Appellee.
SCWC-12-0000422
CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
(CAAP-12-0000422; CIV. NO. 09-1-383)
JANUARY 16, 2015
RECKTENWALD, C.J., NAKAYAMA, McKENNA, AND POLLACK, JJ.,
AND CIRCUIT JUDGE ALM, IN PLACE OF ACOBA, J., RECUSED
OPINION OF THE COURT BY NAKAYAMA, J.
Subject to some restrictions, Hawai#i Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 378-2.5 (Supp. 2007) allows employers to deny employment
based on an individual’s conviction record “provided that the
conviction record bears a rational relationship to the duties and
responsibilities of the position.” In 2007, Petitioner Zak K.
Shimose (Shimose) applied for employment as a radiological
technician (radtech) at Hawai#i Health Systems Corporation (HHSC)
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
dba Hilo Medical Center (HMC) (collectively HHSC/HMC). HHSC/HMC