Tammy Anderson v. Houston Community College System and Johnella R. Bradford, Individually
[…] Winters v. Chubb & Son, Inc., 132 S.W.3d 568, 575 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.); Elgaghil, 45 S.W.3d at 142 (“Title VII and [the TCHRA] were designed to address ultimate employment decisions, not every action that occurs in the workplace that makes an employee unhappy.”); see also TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.051(1) (providing that employer commits unlawful employment practice if it, on basis of race or sex, “fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment”). Generally, adverse employment decisions involve hiring, granting leave, discharging, promoting, and compensating employees.