Tammy Anderson v. Houston Community College System and Johnella R. Bradford, Individually
[…] She also contends, without providing supporting argument or authorities, that “[t]he amount of attorney’s fees awarded is excessive and unreasonable.” Labor Code section 21.259(a) provides, “In a proceeding under this chapter, a court may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.259(a) (Vernon 2006). We review the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees under this section for an abuse of discretion.