Opinion issued January 13, 2015
[…] 60
We overrule appellant’s twelfth issue.
Decision to Cumulate Sentences
Finally, in his thirteenth issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred
when it ordered appellant’s sentences in cause numbers 1308988 and 1328806 to
run concurrently and the sentence in cause number 1328807 to be cumulated and to
begin after appellant finished serving his sentences for cause numbers 1308988 and
1328806. Appellant contends that the trial court’s decision to cumulate the
sentences violated his right to a jury trial.
Penal Code section 3.03(a) provides, “When the accused is found guilty of
more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a
single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found
guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences
shall run concurrently.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2014).
Subsection (b) provides that when a defendant is found guilty of more than one
offense arising out of the same criminal episode, “the sentences may run
concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of” an offense
under Penal Code section 22.021 “committed against a victim younger than 17
years of age at the time of the commission of the offense regardless of whether the
accused is convicted of violations of the same section more than once or is