COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State called Dr. William
Beatty, a psychiatrist at the North Texas State Hospital, to testify about the merits
of the application. He said that psychoactive medication would help appellant be
less delusional about the effects of blood-pressure medication, and he opined
that without taking the blood-pressure medication, appellant could risk a stroke or
a heart attack.
2
Subchapter G of chapter 574 of the health and safety code applies to the
“application of medication to a patient subject to a court order for mental health
services.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.102 (West Supp. 2014).
Section 574.106 of that code, under which the trial court issued the order here,
states, in relevant part, that a court may “issue an order authorizing the
administration of one or more classes of psychoactive medication to a patient
who . . . is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services.” Id.
§ 574.106(a)(1) (West 2010); see id. § 574.110(a) (West Supp. 2014) (“[A]n
order issued under Section 574.106 expires on the expiration or termination date
of the order for temporary or extended mental health services in effect when the
order for psychoactive medication is issued.”).