COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a heart attack.
2
Subchapter G of chapter 574 of the health and safety code applies to the
“application of medication to a patient subject to a court order for mental health
services.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.102 (West Supp. 2014).
Section 574.106 of that code, under which the trial court issued the order here,
states, in relevant part, that a court may “issue an order authorizing the
administration of one or more classes of psychoactive medication to a patient
who . . . is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services.” Id.
§ 574.106(a)(1) (West 2010); see id. § 574.110(a) (West Supp. 2014) (“[A]n
order issued under Section 574.106 expires on the expiration or termination date
of the order for temporary or extended mental health services in effect when the
order for psychoactive medication is issued.”).
The trial court found that appellant was under a court order to receive
inpatient mental health services. But in a related appeal, we have reversed the
trial court’s order for inpatient mental health services and have ordered a new
trial on that issue.